KAGAWA OF JAPAN
|
Davey, Cyril J Price: 1,08 EUR Vendor: El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) ( London, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Aldersgate Description: 1960 Aldersgate paperback. Some wear to cover, binding sound; good + overall. Binding: Softcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 1,41 EUR Vendor: Way Station Books And Stuff ( Lansing, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Epworth Press Subject: KAGAWA OF JAPAN Description: Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Minor corner wear to top and bottom of DJ. Small closed tear on back cover at fore edge about an inch from the bottom of the book. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Cyril J. Davey Price: 2,96 EUR Vendor: Chestnut Street Bookshops ( Berea, KY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Description: minor edge wear, else good condition; gift inscription Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 2,96 EUR Vendor: Alexander's Books ( Leamington Spa, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Epworth, 1960. Subject: JAPAN, POLITICS, FAR EAST. KAGAWA Description: 1st edition. 8vo. 150 pp. VG+ in bright yellow cloth. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at top edge, near VG. Previous owner's inscr. on front f.e.p. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cyril J. Davey Price: 3,70 EUR Vendor: bygone books ( friendship, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Press Subject: BIOGRAPHY/ TOYOHIKO KAGAWA/ Description: wear along edges of spine, some underlining in text. Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J Price: 5,47 EUR Vendor: The Book Squirrel ( Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press, UK Description: Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Cyril J. Davey Price: 5,56 EUR Vendor: Robert W Paulhus Books ( Kennebunk, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Press Description: Ex-library, Good Condition in Dust Jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 6,14 EUR Vendor: Highway Book Shop ( Cobalt, ON, Canada) Publisher: NY, Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1960, NY, Nashville Subject: BIOGRAPHY TOYOHIKO KAGAWA Description: Cloth. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 150 pages. dj with fading and scuffs. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover DAVEY Cyril J Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: JTC Books ( Birmingham, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press, London Subject: JAPAN, AXLING Description: Yellow covers. Ex-Coventry Cathedral Library but neat & bright copy. Follows up Axling's biography. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Davey, Cyril J. Price: 7,21 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1960 Epworth Subject: BIOGRAPHY JAPAN HISTORY KAGAWA RELIGION CHRISTIANITY MISSION Description: . First. Hard Cover. Book- VG, black titles on spine, yellow boards. 7.5x5. 150pp. Frontis. Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 7,37 EUR Vendor: Highway Book Shop ( Cobalt, ON, Canada) Publisher: London, UK: Epworth Press. 1960, London, UK Subject: BIOGRAPHY TOYOHIKO KAGAWA Description: Cloth. Good/Fair. First Published. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 150 pages. dj with a bit of wear; and scuffs. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Davey, Cyril J. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Indian Path Books ( Spring City, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: 1960 Description: Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with edge wear. (Religion / Mystic) Abingdon Press: Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover DAVEY, CYRIL J. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: De Wolfe & Wood ( Alfred, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Press, NY Subject: KAGAWA, TOYOHITO Description: 150. Very good; jacket spine faded, DJ. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: PORT HOLE BOOKS and TREASURES ( Florence, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Subject: BIOGRAPHY Description: Stamp on FFEP, shopwear, three checkmarks on FFEP, hinge starting, writing and stamps on first few pages (does not interfere w/ reading) Jacket: Jacket Binding: Softcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: PTP Books ( Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon, New York Description: As a Christian leader Kagawa accomplished in Japan what most politicians only promise, care for the aged, help for the poor, more schools for more children etc. In this biography the author has caught much of this man's personal magnetism. Following the life of Kagawa from his birth to his death in 1960, the author gives a vivid picture of the man, his background, his family life, his conversion to Christianity, his life and work in the slums, and his activities during the war and postwar years. 150 pgs Dedication to former owner on fep., Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: EMPIRE BOOKS ( YORK., ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press, London Subject: BEVKKK DR. TOYOHIKO KAGAWA JAPAN JAPANESE HISTORY BIOGRAPHY MISSIONARY FAITH CHURCH CHRISTIANITY Description: 150pp. 13 x 19 cms. Hardback. Briight yellow cloth boards with blue lettering to spine. Red/black/white unclipped dust wrapper. Closed tear to dustwrapper. Written biographical details on dust wrapper. Inscription on ffep. In a protective jacket. Some very light foxing to endpapers otherwise a very good clean copy. Davey, Cyril J. Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: Apologia Words and Music ( Mississauga, ON, Canada) Publisher: Epworth Press, London Subject: CHURCH HISTORY BIOGRAPHY Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Saint in the Slums: Story of Kagawa of Japan (Faith & Fame S)(ISBN: 0718813820) Cyril J Davey Price: 9,26 EUR Vendor: Stevens Book Shop ( Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Lutterworth P Subject: CHILDREN'S BOOKS HARDCOVER PRINTED Description: Title is a little different, "Kagawa of Japan". Author is the same, Cyril J. Davey. Published in 1960 by Abingdon Press, 150 pages. General wear to dustjacket, some edge sucff, a small tear on the bottom of the front, price clipped inside front flap, hardcover is in good shape, slight dust on surface, former owner's name inside front endpaper, slight foxing inside front and back covers, flaps, endpapers and on the edge of outside leaves from age, but inner paper of content pages is still soun Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kagawa Of Japan(ISBN: 0548452725) Davey, Cyril J. Price: 9,33 EUR Vendor: Books2Anywhere.com ( Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Description: 0548452725 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days. Binding: Softcover Davey, Cyril J. Price: 10,37 EUR Vendor: de Wit Books ( Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: Epworth Pr. 1960. Subject: RELIGION JAPAN KAGAWA Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-G. 150 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kagawa Of Japan(ISBN: 0548452725) Cyril J. Davey Price: 11,42 EUR Vendor: A1Books ( Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.) Description: Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!! Code: U20080310231056G0548452725. SKU: 0548452725-11-UING Kagawa Of Japan(ISBN: 0548452725) Davey, Cyril J. Price: 12,39 EUR Vendor: Paperbackshop-US ( Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Description: 0548452725 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days. Binding: Softcover Kagawa Of Japan(ISBN: 0548452725) Davey, Cyril J. Price: 12,73 EUR Vendor: Qwestbooks.COM ( Collegeville, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Description: 0548452725. Binding: Softcover DAVEY, CYRIL J. Price: 15,35 EUR Vendor: John Lord's Books ( Stouffville, ON, Canada) Publisher: The Epworth Press., London Subject: BIOGRAPHY, EVANGELISM, CHRISTIAN. Description: pp: viii, 150. Frontispiece. Quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of front joint of dust jacket. A biography of Kagawa, Japenese Christian leader. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Davey, Cyril J. Price: 15,88 EUR Vendor: AGD Books ( Woodstock, GA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Abingdon Press ( 1960 ), New York Subject: KAGAWA OF JAPAN Description: First assumed, VG/G DJ with some moderate++ wear & tear to DJ overall & 6 small tears to DJ that have now been reinforced internally with clear Scotch tape-all is well, 150 pp, frontispiece, bibliography, blue hard boards with silver lettering to spine. This book was published @ $2.50. This is a great copy, tight & bright, and clean as new linen internally. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 Jesus Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jersey Shore ANIMAL-SPEAK
